HomeLibraryBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL MATTHEW N. SLUSHER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt Col Matthew N. Slusher is Commander, Detachment 2, First Air Force and Commander, 22 Wing (RCAF) Operations Support Squadron, as well as Deputy Commander, Canadian Air Defence Sector, Canadian Forces Base North Bay, Ontario, Canada. In this capacity, he leads a bi-national and joint team of USAF and RCAF in direct support of the Canadian NORAD Region mission of air defense and ensuring air sovereignty of North America.

Lt Col Slusher entered the Air Force in April of 1996. After graduating from Basic MilitaryTraining, Airman Basic Slusher was first stationed at Barksdale AFB Louisiana. In 2003, Staff Sergeant Slusher received a commission and graduated from Officer Training School as a 2nd Lieutenant. He’s held numerous positions at Squadron and Wing levels including Flight Commander, Instructor, Evaluator, Assistant Director of Operations and Director of Operations. His experiences consist of E-3 AWACS, NATO AWACS, and NATO CAOCs. Additionally, Lt Col Slusher deployed and flew in support of Operation AFGHAN ASSIST. Prior to his current assignment, Lt Col Slusher was the Director of Test for the 552d ACW, Tinker AFB OKlahoma.

Lt Col Slusher is a Senior Air Battle Manager with more than 2,000 flying hours.

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2010 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Alabama
2011 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2012 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Alabama
2015 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1996 – July 2003, Air Launched Cruise Missile Maintenance, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, LA
2. October 2003 – December 2004, Undergraduate Air Battle Management training, Tyndall AFB, FL
3. January 2005 – July 2011, E-3 Instructor, Evaluator and Flight Commander, 966th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK
4. July 2011 – July 2013, Chief of Exercises, CAOC 7, Larissa Greece
5. July 2013 – November 2016, US Director of Operations and Component Director of Flying Operations, Geilenkirchen NATO AB, Germany
6. November 2016 – July 2019, Director of Test, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, OK
7. July 2019 – present, Commander Det 2, 1 AF and 22 Wing Operations Support Squadron and Deputy Commander, Canadian Air Defence Sector

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Air Battle Manager
Flight hours: More than 2,000 flying hours
Aircraft flown: E-3A/B/C/G

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal w/ oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal w/ 3 oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant September 19, 2003
First Lieutenant September 19, 2005
Captain September 19, 2007
Major December 1, 2013
Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2018


(Current as of Aug 2019)