LIEUTENANT COLONEL ETHAN S. MCKENNA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt Col Ethan S. McKenna is the Commander of Detachment 1, 1st Air Force, Canadian Forces Base Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Detachment 1 is assigned to the 1 Canadian Air Division and Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) Region Headquarters in support of the bi-national NORAD agreement between the governments of the United States and Canada. Lt Col McKenna is responsible to provide 24/7 U.S. communications links, as well as Fighter,  Logistics, Intelligence and Air Battle Management functional support to the Canadian NORAD Region  mission as well as administrative personnel support to a USAF Brigadier General assigned as the  Deputy Commander, Canadian NORAD Region. Additionally, he serves as the Division Chief to the 1 Canadian Air Division Combined Air Operations Center (CAOC) Standards and Evaluation Division in support of NORAD and Canadian Joint Operations Command missions. 

Lt Col McKenna was a prior service intelligence crypto-linguist, and earned his commission from Officer Training School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama in 1998. He is a Master Air Battle Manager with operational experience in Operation Southern Watch, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Noble Eagle, and Counter Drug Operations. Prior to taking command of Detachment 1, Lt Col McKenna served as the 552d Air Control Wing Inspector General, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma.

Lt Col McKenna has over 3,000 flying hours including over 750 combat hours and 250 combat support hours.

 

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, Colorado State University. 2004 Squadron Officer 
School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), AL.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence.
2009 Master of Arts in Political Science, American Military University. 2012 US Army Command and 
General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, KS. 2016 Air War College, by correspondence.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1998 - October 1999, Student, Undergraduate Air Battle Manager Training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2. October 1999 - July 2003, E-3 Air Weapons Officer and E-3 Senior Director, 965th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK.
3. July 2003 - May 2004, Assistant Flight Commander and Instructor Senior Director, 966th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK.
4. June 2004 - July 2005, Flight Commander and Evaluator Senior Director, 966th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK.
5. August 2005 - February 2007, Chief Squadron Training and Evaluator Senior Director, 962nd AirborneAir Control Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK.
6. March 2007 - December 2007, Chief Wing Training and Instructor Senior Director, 3rd Operational Support Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK.
7. January 2008 - July 2008, Chief Wing Current Operations and Instructor Senior Director, 3rd Operational Support Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK.
8. August 2008 - December 2011, Chief Operational Architecture Branch and Chief Test and Demonstration Branch, Joint Integrated Air and Missile Defense Organization, Joint Staff, Washington D.C.
9. January 2012 - December 2012, Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, KS.
10. January 2013 - June 2013, Student, E-3 Mission Crew Commander, 552 Training Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK.
11. July 2013 - May 2014, Assistant Director of Operations and E-3 Mission Crew Commander, 963rd Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK.
12. May 2014 - June 2015, Director of Operations 965th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, OK.
13. July 2015 - June 2016, Inspector General, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, OK.
14. June 2016 - Present, Commander, Detachment 1, 1st Air Force, CFB Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Air Battle Manager
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft: E-3B/C/G, Japanese E-767

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 13, 1998
First Lieutenant Nov. 13, 2000
Captain Nov. 13, 2002
Major Jul. 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 2013
(Current as of April 2017)